Education Schedule | ProGreen EXPO 2019
ProGreen EXPO 2019
Greenhouse Photo
February 5-8, 2019 | Colorado Convention Center

Education Schedule

2019 Horticulture Tracks

 Print Education Schedule

All
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Clear Filters
Type
General Session
Breakout Presentation
Panel
Exam
CEU Type
Arborist
Category 101
Category 102
Category 109
Category 206
Category 207
Category AS
Category EP
Category LR
Category Management
Category Practice
Category Science
Category UP
Certified Greenhouse Grower
Pesticide
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Mr. Gary McElroy, Colorado Department of Agriculture
CEU Type: Arborist, Category LR, Pesticide
Mr. Gary McElroy Photo
Mr. Gary McElroy
Mr. Gary McElroy, Plant Multiple Inspector, Colorado Department of Agriculture
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Mr. Mark Bradley, Landscape Management Network (LMN)
Mr. Mark Bradley Photo
Mr. Mark Bradley
Mr. Mark Bradley, CEO, Landscape Management Network (LMN)
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Jeannine Kwolek, Kwolek Consulting
CEU Type: Certified Greenhouse Grower
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Jim Klett PhD, CSU
Eric Hammond, Colorado State University Extension
Amy Lentz, Colorado State University Extension - Weld County
CEU Type: Arborist, Category 207, Category Practice, Pesticide
Jim Klett PhD Photo
Jim Klett PhD
Jim Klett PhD, Professor and Extension Landscape Horticulturist, CSU
Eric Hammond Photo
Eric Hammond
Eric Hammond, Extension Agent, Colorado State University Extension
Amy Lentz Photo
Amy Lentz
Amy Lentz, Horticulture and Agriculture Agent, Colorado State University Extension - Weld County
9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Keith Williamson CCNP, Little Valley Wholesale Nursery
Keith Williamson CCNP Photo
Keith Williamson CCNP
Keith Williamson CCNP, Inventory Control Manager, Little Valley Wholesale Nursery
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Thia Walker, CSU Extension
CEU Type: Category UP, Pesticide
Thia Walker Photo
Thia Walker
Thia Walker, Specialist-Pesticide Safety Education, CSU Extension
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
John Vachalek, Webolutions
John Vachalek Photo
John Vachalek
John Vachalek, President/CEO, Webolutions
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Dan Gerace, CGG, Welby Gardens
CEU Type: Certified Greenhouse Grower
Dan Gerace, CGG Photo
Dan Gerace, CGG
Dan Gerace, CGG, Production Manager, Welby Gardens
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Paola Legarre, Sage Creations Organic Farm
Paola Legarre Photo
Paola Legarre
Paola Legarre, Owner, Sage Creations Organic Farm
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Keith Williamson CCNP, Little Valley Wholesale Nursery
Keith Williamson CCNP Photo
Keith Williamson CCNP
Keith Williamson CCNP, Inventory Control Manager, Little Valley Wholesale Nursery
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Thia Walker, CSU Extension
CEU Type: Category AS, Pesticide
Thia Walker Photo
Thia Walker
Thia Walker, Specialist-Pesticide Safety Education, CSU Extension
1:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Dan Gerace, CGG, Welby Gardens
CEU Type: Category 101, Certified Greenhouse Grower, Pesticide
Dan Gerace, CGG Photo
Dan Gerace, CGG
Dan Gerace, CGG, Production Manager, Welby Gardens
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Tony Koski, Colorado State University
Deryn Davidson, CSU Extension
Alison O'Connor PhD, CSU Extension-Larimer County
Amy Lentz, Colorado State University Extension - Weld County
CEU Type: Category 206, Pesticide
Tony Koski Photo
Tony Koski
Tony Koski, Extension Turf Specialist, Dept. of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture, Colorado State University
Deryn Davidson Photo
Deryn Davidson
Deryn Davidson, Horticulture Agent, CSU Extension
Alison O'Connor PhD Photo
Alison O'Connor PhD
Alison O'Connor PhD, Horticulture Agent, CSU Extension-Larimer County
Amy Lentz Photo
Amy Lentz
Amy Lentz, Horticulture and Agriculture Agent, Colorado State University Extension - Weld County
2:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
Mike Fedison, Aurora Public Schools, Horticulture Department
2:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
Eric Hammond, Colorado State University Extension
CEU Type: Arborist, Category Science
Eric Hammond Photo
Eric Hammond
Eric Hammond, Extension Agent, Colorado State University Extension
2:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
Dr. Derek Sebastian, Bayer
CEU Type: Category 109, Pesticide
3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Keith Williamson CCNP, Little Valley Wholesale Nursery
CEU Type: Arborist, Category Practice
Keith Williamson CCNP Photo
Keith Williamson CCNP
Keith Williamson CCNP, Inventory Control Manager, Little Valley Wholesale Nursery
3:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
Tamla Blunt
CEU Type: Category 102, Pesticide
Tamla Blunt Photo
Tamla Blunt
Tamla Blunt
3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Thia Walker, CSU Extension
CEU Type: Category EP, Pesticide
Thia Walker Photo
Thia Walker
Thia Walker, Specialist-Pesticide Safety Education, CSU Extension
7:15 a.m.-8:15 a.m.
Sam Bailey, Metro Denver Economic Development Corporation
Sam Bailey Photo
Sam Bailey
Sam Bailey, Vice President of Economic Development, Metro Denver Economic Development Corporation
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
Katy Hiatt, Plantivity LLC
Katy Hiatt Photo
Katy Hiatt
Katy Hiatt, President, Plantivity LLC
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
Dr. Daniel Herms, The Davey Tree Expert Company
CEU Type: Arborist, Category Science
Dr. Daniel Herms Photo
Dr. Daniel Herms
Dr. Daniel Herms, Vice President of Research and Development, The Davey Tree Expert Company
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
Kevin Gallagher, Adapco/Red River Specialties
CEU Type: Arborist, Category Management
Kevin Gallagher Photo
Kevin Gallagher
Kevin Gallagher, Animal Health Business Manager, Adapco/Red River Specialties
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Amelia Earhart
Amelia Earhart Photo
Amelia Earhart
Amelia Earhart
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Casey Kralovetz, Intermountain STIHL
Tyler Windsor, Intermountian STIHL
CEU Type: Arborist
Casey Kralovetz Photo
Casey Kralovetz
Casey Kralovetz, Sales Manager, Intermountain STIHL
Tyler Windsor Photo
Tyler Windsor
Tyler Windsor, Technical Sales Specialist, Intermountian STIHL
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Shane Brockshus, Bailey Nurseries
Shane Brockshus Photo
Shane Brockshus
Shane Brockshus, General Manager of West Coast Production, Bailey Nurseries
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Dr. Daniel Herms, The Davey Tree Expert Company
CEU Type: Arborist
Dr. Daniel Herms Photo
Dr. Daniel Herms
Dr. Daniel Herms, Vice President of Research and Development, The Davey Tree Expert Company
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Nolan Doesken, Colorado State University
Nolan Doesken Photo
Nolan Doesken
Nolan Doesken, State Climatologist (Retired), Colorado State University
10:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Mike Bone, CGG, Denver Botanic Gardens
CEU Type: Arborist, Category Science, Certified Greenhouse Grower
Mike Bone, CGG Photo
Mike Bone, CGG
Mike Bone, CGG, Curator of Steppe Collections, Denver Botanic Gardens
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Chip Osborne, Osborne Organics, Inc.
Chip Osborne Photo
Chip Osborne
Chip Osborne, President, Osborne Organics, Inc.
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Westminster High School Agriculture and Technology Students, Westminster High School
Westminster High School Agriculture and Technology Students Photo
Westminster High School Agriculture and Technology Students
Westminster High School Agriculture and Technology Students, Agriculture and Technology Students, Westminster High School
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Walter Drummond, Growing Structures, Inc.
Walter Drummond Photo
Walter Drummond
Walter Drummond, Managing Director, Growing Structures, Inc.
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Brent Mecham, Irrigation Association
Brent Mecham Photo
Brent Mecham
Brent Mecham, Industry Development Director, Irrigation Association
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Jeff Rak, Land Creations Landscaping
Steve Rak, Southwest Landscape Mgmt. / Rak Consulting
Jeff Rak Photo
Jeff Rak
Jeff Rak, President, Land Creations Landscaping
Steve Rak Photo
Steve Rak
Steve Rak, President, Southwest Landscape Mgmt. / Rak Consulting
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Jim Klett PhD, CSU
Eric Hammond, Colorado State University Extension
CEU Type: Arborist, Category Practice
Jim Klett PhD Photo
Jim Klett PhD
Jim Klett PhD, Professor and Extension Landscape Horticulturist, CSU
Eric Hammond Photo
Eric Hammond
Eric Hammond, Extension Agent, Colorado State University Extension
1:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Mike Bone, CGG, Denver Botanic Gardens
CEU Type: Certified Greenhouse Grower
Mike Bone, CGG Photo
Mike Bone, CGG
Mike Bone, CGG, Curator of Steppe Collections, Denver Botanic Gardens
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Brent Heath, Brent and Becky's Bulbs
Brent Heath Photo
Brent Heath
Brent Heath, Co-Owner, Brent and Becky's Bulbs
2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Ariel Enisman, Esq., The Presser Law Firm, PA
Ariel Enisman, Esq. Photo
Ariel Enisman, Esq.
Ariel Enisman, Esq., Attorney- COO, The Presser Law Firm, PA
3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Brent Mecham, Irrigation Association
Brent Mecham Photo
Brent Mecham
Brent Mecham, Industry Development Director, Irrigation Association
3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Terry Shaw, Harding Nursery
CEU Type: Arborist
Terry Shaw Photo
Terry Shaw
Terry Shaw, Owner/Vice President, Harding Nursery
3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Jim Klett PhD, CSU
Mr. Ross Shrigley, Plant Select
Mike Bone, CGG, Denver Botanic Gardens
Scott Skogerboe, Fort Collins Wholesale Nursery
Jim Klett PhD Photo
Jim Klett PhD
Jim Klett PhD, Professor and Extension Landscape Horticulturist, CSU
Mr. Ross Shrigley Photo
Mr. Ross Shrigley
Mr. Ross Shrigley, Executive Director, Plant Select
Mike Bone, CGG Photo
Mike Bone, CGG
Mike Bone, CGG, Curator of Steppe Collections, Denver Botanic Gardens
Scott Skogerboe Photo
Scott Skogerboe
Scott Skogerboe, Propagator, Fort Collins Wholesale Nursery
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
Alison O'Connor PhD, CSU Extension-Larimer County
CEU Type: Arborist, Category Science
Alison O'Connor PhD Photo
Alison O'Connor PhD
Alison O'Connor PhD, Horticulture Agent, CSU Extension-Larimer County
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
Brent Heath, Brent and Becky's Bulbs
Brent Heath Photo
Brent Heath
Brent Heath, Co-Owner, Brent and Becky's Bulbs
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Kim Naughtin, Rarity Consulting
Andrew Coonan, Rarity Consulting
Kim Naughtin Photo
Kim Naughtin
Kim Naughtin, Principal Consultant, Rarity Consulting
Andrew Coonan Photo
Andrew Coonan
Andrew Coonan, Principal Consultant, Rarity Consulting
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Bill Cassel
CEU Type: Arborist
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Whitney Cranshaw, Colorado State University
CEU Type: Arborist, Category Science
Whitney Cranshaw Photo
Whitney Cranshaw
Whitney Cranshaw, Professor; Extension Specialist, Entomology, Colorado State University
9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Dr. Irene Shonle, CSU Extension Gilpin County
Dr. Irene Shonle Photo
Dr. Irene Shonle
Dr. Irene Shonle, CSU Extension Director, Gilpin County, CSU Extension Gilpin County
9:15 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Mr. Dan Heims, Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
Mr. Dan Heims Photo
Mr. Dan Heims
Mr. Dan Heims, President, Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Thad Renaud
CEU Type: Arborist, Category Management
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Chuck Bowen, Oudtoor Power Equipment Institute
Chuck Bowen Photo
Chuck Bowen
Chuck Bowen, Director of Communications and Member Relations, Oudtoor Power Equipment Institute
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Whitney Cranshaw, Colorado State University
Whitney Cranshaw Photo
Whitney Cranshaw
Whitney Cranshaw, Professor; Extension Specialist, Entomology, Colorado State University
11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Jim Klett PhD, CSU
David Staats, CSU Dept. of Horticulture and L.A.
Sean Markovic, Colorado State University
David McKinney, Colorado State University
Jim Klett PhD Photo
Jim Klett PhD
Jim Klett PhD, Professor and Extension Landscape Horticulturist, CSU
David Staats Photo
David Staats
David Staats, Research Associate, CSU Dept. of Horticulture and L.A.
Sean Markovic Photo
Sean Markovic
Sean Markovic, Graduate Student, Colorado State University
David McKinney Photo
David McKinney
David McKinney, Coordinator of 3 Year Perennial Trial, Colorado State University
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Paul Pilon, Perennial Solutions Consulting
Paul Pilon Photo
Paul Pilon
Paul Pilon, Horticultural Consultant, Perennial Solutions Consulting
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
Danny Kerr, Breakthrough Academy
Danny Kerr Photo
Danny Kerr
Danny Kerr, Director of Assessment, Breakthrough Academy
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Erasmo Martinez Jr, Ewing Irrigation & Landscape Supply
Erasmo Martinez Jr Photo
Erasmo Martinez Jr
Erasmo Martinez Jr, Service Professional, Ewing Irrigation & Landscape Supply
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Ronda Koski MS, CSU Dept. of Horticulture and L.A.
Jim Klett PhD, CSU
Sean Markovic, Colorado State University
David Staats, CSU Dept. of Horticulture and L.A.
Steve Newman PhD, A.A.F, Colorado State University
Dr. Jessica Davis, Colorado State University
Dr. Ajay Menon, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
Whitney Cranshaw, Colorado State University
CEU Type: Arborist, Category Management
Ronda Koski MS Photo
Ronda Koski MS
Ronda Koski MS, Research Associate, CSU Dept. of Horticulture and L.A.
Jim Klett PhD Photo
Jim Klett PhD
Jim Klett PhD, Professor and Extension Landscape Horticulturist, CSU
Sean Markovic Photo
Sean Markovic
Sean Markovic, Graduate Student, Colorado State University
David Staats Photo
David Staats
David Staats, Research Associate, CSU Dept. of Horticulture and L.A.
Steve Newman PhD, A.A.F Photo
Steve Newman PhD, A.A.F
Steve Newman PhD, A.A.F, Greenhouse Crops Extension Specialist and Professor of Floriculture, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture, Colorado State University
Dr. Jessica Davis Photo
Dr. Jessica Davis
Dr. Jessica Davis, Department Head, Colorado State University
Dr. Ajay Menon Photo
Dr. Ajay Menon
Dr. Ajay Menon, Dean - College of Agricultural Sciences; Director - Colorado Agricultural Experiment Stations, College of Agricultural Sciences, Colorado State University
Whitney Cranshaw Photo
Whitney Cranshaw
Whitney Cranshaw, Professor; Extension Specialist, Entomology, Colorado State University
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Deryn Davidson, CSU Extension
Deryn Davidson Photo
Deryn Davidson
Deryn Davidson, Horticulture Agent, CSU Extension
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Amanda Thomsen, Kiss My Aster
Amanda Thomsen Photo
Amanda Thomsen
Amanda Thomsen, Garden Overlord, Kiss My Aster
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Paul Pilon, Perennial Solutions Consulting
Paul Pilon Photo
Paul Pilon
Paul Pilon, Horticultural Consultant, Perennial Solutions Consulting
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Craig Regelbrugge
Craig Regelbrugge Photo
Craig Regelbrugge
Craig Regelbrugge
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Mr. Dan Heims, Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
Mr. Dan Heims Photo
Mr. Dan Heims
Mr. Dan Heims, President, Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.
3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Professor Mike Schnelle, Oklahoma State University
CEU Type: Arborist, Category Science
Professor Mike Schnelle Photo
Professor Mike Schnelle
Professor Mike Schnelle, Professor and Extension Specialist, Oklahoma State University
3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Todd Ahl, Labor Solutions, Inc.
Todd Ahl Photo
Todd Ahl
Todd Ahl, Owner, Labor Solutions, Inc.
3:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Catherine Moravec, Colorado Springs Utilities
Catherine Moravec Photo
Catherine Moravec
Catherine Moravec, Senior Water Conservation Specialist, Colorado Springs Utilities
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Bill Cary
Lyle Fair CLT, All Phase Landscape
Lyle Fair CLT Photo
Lyle Fair CLT
Lyle Fair CLT, Enhancement and Snow Divisions Manager, All Phase Landscape
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
Jeff Brunette, Didier Design Studio
Will Viitanen, Didier Design Studio
Jeff Brunette Photo
Jeff Brunette
Jeff Brunette, Landscape Designer, Didier Design Studio
Will Viitanen Photo
Will Viitanen
Will Viitanen, Associate, Didier Design Studio
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
Professor Mike Schnelle, Oklahoma State University
Professor Mike Schnelle Photo
Professor Mike Schnelle
Professor Mike Schnelle, Professor and Extension Specialist, Oklahoma State University
9:15 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
9:15 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Mr. Ross Shrigley, Plant Select
Shalene Hiller, City of Westminster
Bryan Fischer, Gardens on Spring Creek, City of Fort Collins
Mr. Ross Shrigley Photo
Mr. Ross Shrigley
Mr. Ross Shrigley, Executive Director, Plant Select
Shalene Hiller Photo
Shalene Hiller
Shalene Hiller, Horticulturist, City of Westminster
Bryan Fischer Photo
Bryan Fischer
Bryan Fischer, Horticulturist, Gardens on Spring Creek, City of Fort Collins
11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
Yishuen Lo, Livable Cities Studio
Anna Dille, Design Workshop
Yishuen Lo Photo
Yishuen Lo
Yishuen Lo, Urban Designer, Livable Cities Studio
Anna Dille Photo
Anna Dille
Anna Dille, Project Manager, Design Workshop
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Craig Stoffel PLA, ASLA, Hord Coplan Macht
Craig Stoffel PLA, ASLA Photo
Craig Stoffel PLA, ASLA
Craig Stoffel PLA, ASLA, Landscape Architect, Hord Coplan Macht