2020 Education Schedule | ProGreen EXPO 2020
ProGreen EXPO 2020
Greenhouse Photo
February 5-7, 2020

2020 Education Schedule


Agenda (subject to change)
CEU Credits Pending

All
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Clear Filters
CEU Type
Arborist
Arborist - Certified Tree Worker
Arborist - Management
Arborist - Practice
Arborist - Science
Pesticide - Applicator Safety
Pesticide - Category 101 Agriculture Insect Control
Pesticide - Category 102 Agriculture Plant Disease Control
Pesticide - Category 106 Forest Pest Control
Pesticide - Category 109 Industrial and Right of Way
Pesticide - Category 206 Turf Pest Control
Pesticide - Category 207 Ornamental Pest Control
Pesticide - Environmental Protection
Pesticide - Laws and Regulations
Pesticide - Pesticides and Their Families
Pesticide - Public Safety
Pesticide - Use of Pesticides
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Michael Rigirozzi
CEU Type: Pesticide - Laws and Regulations
Michael Rigirozzi Photo
Michael Rigirozzi
Michael Rigirozzi
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Jack Seybert
Jack Seybert Photo
Jack Seybert
Jack Seybert
8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
David Fellman, David Fellman & Associates
David Fellman Photo
David Fellman
David Fellman, President, David Fellman & Associates
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Tony Jaramillo, City of Commerce City
Tony Jaramillo Photo
Tony Jaramillo
Tony Jaramillo, Parks Capital Projects Manager, City of Commerce City
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Derek Sebastian, PhD
CEU Type: Pesticide - Category 109 Industrial and Right of Way
Derek Sebastian, PhD Photo
Derek Sebastian, PhD
Derek Sebastian, PhD
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Rick Sunderland
Erin Lemmons
Rick Sunderland Photo
Rick Sunderland
Rick Sunderland
Erin Lemmons Photo
Erin Lemmons
Erin Lemmons
9:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Ashlie A. Tagawa Mohr
Ashlie A. Tagawa Mohr Photo
Ashlie A. Tagawa Mohr
Ashlie A. Tagawa Mohr
9:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Eric Hammond
Amy Lentz
Jim Klett, PhD
CEU Type: Arborist - Practice, Pesticide - Category 207 Ornamental Pest Control
Eric Hammond Photo
Eric Hammond
Eric Hammond
Amy Lentz Photo
Amy Lentz
Amy Lentz, Horticulture and Agriculture Extension Agent
Jim Klett, PhD Photo
Jim Klett, PhD
Jim Klett, PhD
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Shanae Dix
Kimberly Jewell, Snow Management Services LLC
Shanae Dix Photo
Shanae Dix
Shanae Dix
Kimberly Jewell Photo
Kimberly Jewell
Kimberly Jewell, General Manager, Snow Management Services LLC
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Kimberly Naughtin, AEC Consultant Group
Kimberly Naughtin Photo
Kimberly Naughtin
Kimberly Naughtin, Owner, AEC Consultant Group
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Thia Walker
CEU Type: Pesticide - Use of Pesticides
Thia Walker Photo
Thia Walker
Thia Walker
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Jesse Eastman
Betsy Kelson
Will Knowles
Jesse Eastman Photo
Jesse Eastman
Jesse Eastman
Will Knowles Photo
Will Knowles
Will Knowles
10:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Mike Bone, Denver Botanic Gardens
Mike Bone Photo
Mike Bone
Mike Bone, Curator of Steppe Collections, Denver Botanic Gardens
12:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Steve Coughran, CPA
Steve Coughran, CPA Photo
Steve Coughran, CPA
Steve Coughran, CPA
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Scott Baker
Scott Baker Photo
Scott Baker
Scott Baker
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Leon Cerna
Leon Cerna Photo
Leon Cerna
Leon Cerna
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Eric Hammond
CEU Type: Arborist - Practice
Eric Hammond Photo
Eric Hammond
Eric Hammond
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Thia Walker
CEU Type: Pesticide - Pesticides and Their Families
Thia Walker Photo
Thia Walker
Thia Walker
12:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Deryn Davidson, CSU Extension
Tony Koski, PhD
Amy Lentz
Lisa Mason, Colorado State University Extension
Alison O'Connor, PhD
CEU Type: Pesticide - Category 206 Turf Pest Control
Deryn Davidson Photo
Deryn Davidson
Deryn Davidson, Horticulture Agent, CSU Extension
Tony Koski, PhD Photo
Tony Koski, PhD
Tony Koski, PhD
Amy Lentz Photo
Amy Lentz
Amy Lentz, Horticulture and Agriculture Extension Agent
Lisa Mason Photo
Lisa Mason
Lisa Mason, Horticulture Agent - Arapahoe County, Colorado State University Extension
Alison O'Connor, PhD Photo
Alison O'Connor, PhD
Alison O'Connor, PhD
1:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Mike Bone, Denver Botanic Gardens
Mike Bone Photo
Mike Bone
Mike Bone, Curator of Steppe Collections, Denver Botanic Gardens
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Jennifer Bousselot, PhD, Colorado State University
Jennifer Bousselot, PhD Photo
Jennifer Bousselot, PhD
Jennifer Bousselot, PhD, Assistant Professor, Colorado State University
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Thia Walker
CEU Type: Pesticide - Environmental Protection
Thia Walker Photo
Thia Walker
Thia Walker
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Tim Walsh, The Davey Tree Expert Company
CEU Type: Arborist - Certified Tree Worker, Pesticide - Category 207 Ornamental Pest Control
Tim Walsh Photo
Tim Walsh
Tim Walsh, Corporate Safety Director, The Davey Tree Expert Company
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Mike Bone, Denver Botanic Gardens
Kenton Seth
Jim Klett, PhD
Ross Shrigley
Mike Bone Photo
Mike Bone
Mike Bone, Curator of Steppe Collections, Denver Botanic Gardens
Jim Klett, PhD Photo
Jim Klett, PhD
Jim Klett, PhD
Ross Shrigley Photo
Ross Shrigley
Ross Shrigley
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Dan Gerace, CGG, Welby Gardens
Dan Gerace, CGG Photo
Dan Gerace, CGG
Dan Gerace, CGG, Production Manager, Welby Gardens
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Mrs. Kerry Poppe, Creek Side Garden Center & Nursery
Mrs. Kerry Poppe Photo
Mrs. Kerry Poppe
Mrs. Kerry Poppe, Green Team Associate & Designer, Creek Side Garden Center & Nursery
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Tim Walsh, The Davey Tree Expert Company
CEU Type: Arborist - Certified Tree Worker
Tim Walsh Photo
Tim Walsh
Tim Walsh, Corporate Safety Director, The Davey Tree Expert Company
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Kurt Thompson
Kurt Thompson Photo
Kurt Thompson
Kurt Thompson
8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Jeremy Valdez, CCNP
Keith Williamson, CCNP
Keith Williamson, CCNP Photo
Keith Williamson, CCNP
Keith Williamson, CCNP
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Steve Coughran, CPA
Steve Coughran, CPA Photo
Steve Coughran, CPA
Steve Coughran, CPA
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Scott Baker
Scott Baker Photo
Scott Baker
Scott Baker
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
John Frey
Lance Lawson
CEU Type: Pesticide - Category 102 Agriculture Plant Disease Control
John Frey Photo
John Frey
John Frey
Lance Lawson Photo
Lance Lawson
Lance Lawson
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Eric Hammond
Jim Klett, PhD
CEU Type: Arborist - Management, Pesticide - Category 207 Ornamental Pest Control
Eric Hammond Photo
Eric Hammond
Eric Hammond
Jim Klett, PhD Photo
Jim Klett, PhD
Jim Klett, PhD
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Tony Koski, PhD
CEU Type: Pesticide - Category 206 Turf Pest Control
Tony Koski, PhD Photo
Tony Koski, PhD
Tony Koski, PhD
9:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Shalene Hiller, City of Westminster
Harriett McMillan
John Navant
Shalene Hiller Photo
Shalene Hiller
Shalene Hiller, Horticulturist, City of Westminster
Harriett McMillan Photo
Harriett McMillan
Harriett McMillan
John Navant Photo
John Navant
John Navant
9:15 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Dr. Tamla Blunt, Colorado State University
CEU Type: Pesticide - Category 102 Agriculture Plant Disease Control
Dr. Tamla Blunt Photo
Dr. Tamla Blunt
Dr. Tamla Blunt, Colorado State University
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Jim Klett, PhD
Sean Markovic
David Staats
Lauryn Schriner, Colorado State University
Jim Klett, PhD Photo
Jim Klett, PhD
Jim Klett, PhD
Sean Markovic Photo
Sean Markovic
Sean Markovic
David Staats Photo
David Staats
David Staats
Lauryn Schriner Photo
Lauryn Schriner
Lauryn Schriner, Graduate Student, Colorado State University
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
CEU Type: Arborist - Science, Pesticide - Category 207 Ornamental Pest Control
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD Photo
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Ben Rickenbacker, City and County of Denver
Alan Rollinger
Panayoti Kelaidi
CEU Type: Arborist - Management
Ben Rickenbacker Photo
Ben Rickenbacker
Ben Rickenbacker, Forestry Operations Supervisor, City and County of Denver
Alan Rollinger Photo
Alan Rollinger
Alan Rollinger
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Paul Wait
Paul Wait Photo
Paul Wait
Paul Wait
12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Kurt Thompson
Kurt Thompson Photo
Kurt Thompson
Kurt Thompson
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Scott Baker
Scott Baker Photo
Scott Baker
Scott Baker
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Tim Barthel
Tim Barthel Photo
Tim Barthel
Tim Barthel
1:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Dan Gerace, CGG, Welby Gardens
CEU Type: Pesticide - Category 101 Agriculture Insect Control
Dan Gerace, CGG Photo
Dan Gerace, CGG
Dan Gerace, CGG, Production Manager, Welby Gardens
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Jim Borneman
CEU Type: Arborist - Practice
Jim Borneman Photo
Jim Borneman
Jim Borneman
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
Joshua Craver, PhD, Colorado State University
Jessica Davis, PhD
Jim Klett, PhD
Ronda Koski
Lauryn Schriner, Colorado State University
David Staats
Sean Markovic
CEU Type: Arborist - Science, Pesticide - Category 207 Ornamental Pest Control
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD Photo
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
Joshua Craver, PhD Photo
Joshua Craver, PhD
Joshua Craver, PhD, Assistant Professor of Controlled Environment Horticulture, Colorado State University
Jessica Davis, PhD Photo
Jessica Davis, PhD
Jessica Davis, PhD
Jim Klett, PhD Photo
Jim Klett, PhD
Jim Klett, PhD
Ronda Koski Photo
Ronda Koski
Ronda Koski
Lauryn Schriner Photo
Lauryn Schriner
Lauryn Schriner, Graduate Student, Colorado State University
David Staats Photo
David Staats
David Staats
Sean Markovic Photo
Sean Markovic
Sean Markovic
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Frank Kinder
Chad Kuhnel
Lyndsey Lucia
Frank Kinder Photo
Frank Kinder
Frank Kinder
Chad Kuhnel Photo
Chad Kuhnel
Chad Kuhnel
Lyndsey Lucia Photo
Lyndsey Lucia
Lyndsey Lucia
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Kurt Thompson
Kurt Thompson Photo
Kurt Thompson
Kurt Thompson
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Susan Carter MLA, ISA, CSU Extension
Alison O'Connor, PhD
CEU Type: Arborist - Science
Susan Carter MLA, ISA Photo
Susan Carter MLA, ISA
Susan Carter MLA, ISA, Horticulture & Natural Resource Agent, CSU Extension
Alison O'Connor, PhD Photo
Alison O'Connor, PhD
Alison O'Connor, PhD
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
CEU Type: Arborist - Science, Pesticide - Category 207 Ornamental Pest Control
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD Photo
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Amy Lentz
Amy Lentz Photo
Amy Lentz
Amy Lentz, Horticulture and Agriculture Extension Agent
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Kerry Von Urbaniak, KVU Energy Consulting, Inc.
Kerry Von Urbaniak Photo
Kerry Von Urbaniak
Kerry Von Urbaniak, President, KVU Energy Consulting, Inc.
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Mike Kintgen
Ross Shrigley
Kelly Grummons
Ross Shrigley Photo
Ross Shrigley
Ross Shrigley
Kelly Grummons Photo
Kelly Grummons
Kelly Grummons
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Jennifer Olson, Denver Parks and Recreation
Jennifer Olson Photo
Jennifer Olson
Jennifer Olson, Project Manager, Denver Parks and Recreation
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Shannon Powell Rodocker, Remember Marketing, LLC
Shannon Powell Rodocker Photo
Shannon Powell Rodocker
Shannon Powell Rodocker, Owner, Remember Marketing, LLC
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Dan Gerace, CGG, Welby Gardens
Dan Gerace, CGG Photo
Dan Gerace, CGG
Dan Gerace, CGG, Production Manager, Welby Gardens
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe Photo
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe, Professor, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
CEU Type: Arborist - Science, Pesticide - Pesticides and Their Families
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD Photo
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Deryn Davidson, CSU Extension
Deryn Davidson Photo
Deryn Davidson
Deryn Davidson, Horticulture Agent, CSU Extension
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Casey Kralovetz
CEU Type: Arborist - Practice
Casey Kralovetz Photo
Casey Kralovetz
Casey Kralovetz
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe Photo
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe, Professor, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Deryn Davidson, CSU Extension
Joshua Orth, Norris Design
Jim Tolstrup
Amy Yarger, Butterfly Pavilion
Deryn Davidson Photo
Deryn Davidson
Deryn Davidson, Horticulture Agent, CSU Extension
Joshua Orth Photo
Joshua Orth
Joshua Orth, Principal, Norris Design
Amy Yarger Photo
Amy Yarger
Amy Yarger, Horticulture Director, Butterfly Pavilion
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Heath Mizer
Kent Sondgerath
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Shannon Powell Rodocker, Remember Marketing, LLC
Shannon Powell Rodocker Photo
Shannon Powell Rodocker
Shannon Powell Rodocker, Owner, Remember Marketing, LLC
11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Ana Cristina Fulladolsa, Colorado State University
Dan Goldhamer
Jane Stewart
Ana Cristina Fulladolsa Photo
Ana Cristina Fulladolsa
Ana Cristina Fulladolsa, Director, Plant Diagnostic Clinic, Colorado State University
Dan Goldhamer Photo
Dan Goldhamer
Dan Goldhamer
Jane Stewart Photo
Jane Stewart
Jane Stewart
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Annie Barrow, Denver Botanic Gardens
Annie Barrow Photo
Annie Barrow
Annie Barrow, Manager Horticulture Outreach Programs, Denver Botanic Gardens
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Adrian Flynt, Native Edge Landscapes
Adrian Flynt Photo
Adrian Flynt
Adrian Flynt, Lead Designer, Native Edge Landscapes
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Wendy Booth
Wendy Booth Photo
Wendy Booth
Wendy Booth
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Mark DeLaTorre, MIG
Craig Stoffel PLA, ASLA
Mark DeLaTorre Photo
Mark DeLaTorre
Mark DeLaTorre, MIG
Craig Stoffel PLA, ASLA Photo
Craig Stoffel PLA, ASLA
Craig Stoffel PLA, ASLA
2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Jeff Brunette
Will Viitanen, ASLA
Jeff Brunette Photo
Jeff Brunette
Jeff Brunette
Will Viitanen, ASLA Photo
Will Viitanen, ASLA
Will Viitanen, ASLA