2020 Education Schedule | ProGreen EXPO 2020
ProGreen EXPO 2020
Greenhouse Photo
February 5-7, 2020

2020 Education Schedule


Agenda (subject to change)
CEU Credits Pending

All
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Clear Filters
CEU Type
Arborist
Arborist - Certified Tree Worker
Arborist - Management
Arborist - Practice
Arborist - Science
Pesticide - Applicator Safety
Pesticide - Category 101 Agriculture Insect Control
Pesticide - Category 102 Agriculture Plant Disease Control
Pesticide - Category 106 Forest Pest Control
Pesticide - Category 109 Industrial and Right of Way
Pesticide - Category 206 Turf Pest Control
Pesticide - Category 207 Ornamental Pest Control
Pesticide - Environmental Protection
Pesticide - Laws and Regulations
Pesticide - Pesticides and Their Families
Pesticide - Public Safety
Pesticide - Use of Pesticides
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Michael Rigirozzi
CEU Type: Pesticide - Laws and Regulations
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Jack Seybert
Jack Seybert Photo
Jack Seybert
Jack Seybert
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
David Fellman, David Fellman & Associates
David Fellman Photo
David Fellman
David Fellman, President, David Fellman & Associates
9:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Eric Hammond
Amy Lentz
Jim Klett, PhD
CEU Type: Arborist - Practice, Pesticide - Category 207 Ornamental Pest Control
Eric Hammond Photo
Eric Hammond
Eric Hammond
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Derek Sebastian, PhD
CEU Type: Pesticide - Category 109 Industrial and Right of Way
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
9:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
10:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Shanae Dix
Kimberly Jewell
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Jesse Eastman
Betsy Kelson
Will Knowles
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Thia Walker
CEU Type: Pesticide - Use of Pesticides
12:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Steve Coughran, CPA
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Scott Baker
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
12:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Deryn Davidson
Tony Koski, PhD
Amy Lentz
Lisa Mason
Alison O'Connor, PhD
CEU Type: Pesticide - Category 206 Turf Pest Control
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Eric Hammond
CEU Type: Arborist - Practice
Eric Hammond Photo
Eric Hammond
Eric Hammond
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Thia Walker
CEU Type: Pesticide - Pesticides and Their Families
1:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Jennifer Bousselot, PhD, Colorado State University
Jennifer Bousselot, PhD Photo
Jennifer Bousselot, PhD
Jennifer Bousselot, PhD, Assistant Professor, Colorado State University
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Thia Walker
CEU Type: Pesticide - Environmental Protection
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Tim Walsh
CEU Type: Arborist - Certified Tree Worker, Pesticide - Category 207 Ornamental Pest Control
Tim Walsh Photo
Tim Walsh
Tim Walsh
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Mike Bone, CGG
Kenton Seth
Jim Klett, PhD
Ross Shrigley
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Steve Coughran, CPA
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Dan Gerace, CGG, Welby Gardens
Dan Gerace, CGG Photo
Dan Gerace, CGG
Dan Gerace, CGG, Production Manager, Welby Gardens
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Mrs. Kerry Poppe, Creek Side Garden Center & Nursery
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Kurt Thompson
Kurt Thompson Photo
Kurt Thompson
Kurt Thompson
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Jeremy Valdez, CCNP
Keith Williamson, CCNP
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Tim Walsh
CEU Type: Arborist - Certified Tree Worker
Tim Walsh Photo
Tim Walsh
Tim Walsh
8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
9:15 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Dr. Tamla Blunt, Colorado State University
CEU Type: Pesticide - Category 102 Agriculture Plant Disease Control
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
John Frey
Lance Lawson
CEU Type: Pesticide - Category 102 Agriculture Plant Disease Control
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Eric Hammond
Jim Klett, PhD
CEU Type: Arborist - Management, Pesticide - Category 207 Ornamental Pest Control
Eric Hammond Photo
Eric Hammond
Eric Hammond
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Tony Koski, PhD
CEU Type: Pesticide - Category 206 Turf Pest Control
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Jim Klett, PhD
Sean Markovic
David Staats
Lauryn Schriner
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
CEU Type: Arborist - Science, Pesticide - Category 207 Ornamental Pest Control
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Ben Rickenbacker, City and County of Denver
Alan Rollinger
Panayoti Kelaidi
CEU Type: Arborist - Management
Ben Rickenbacker Photo
Ben Rickenbacker
Ben Rickenbacker, Forestry Operations Supervisor, City and County of Denver
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Kurt Thompson
Kurt Thompson Photo
Kurt Thompson
Kurt Thompson
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Jim Borneman
CEU Type: Arborist - Practice
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
Joshua Craver, PhD, Colorado State University
Jessica Davis, PhD
Jim Klett, PhD
Ronda Koski
Lauryn Schriner
David Staats
Sean Markovic
CEU Type: Arborist - Science, Pesticide - Category 207 Ornamental Pest Control
Joshua Craver, PhD Photo
Joshua Craver, PhD
Joshua Craver, PhD, Assistant Professor of Controlled Environment Horticulture, Colorado State University
1:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Dan Gerace, CGG, Welby Gardens
CEU Type: Pesticide - Category 101 Agriculture Insect Control
Dan Gerace, CGG Photo
Dan Gerace, CGG
Dan Gerace, CGG, Production Manager, Welby Gardens
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Frank Kinder
Chad Kuhnel
Lyndsey Lucia
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Kurt Thompson
Kurt Thompson Photo
Kurt Thompson
Kurt Thompson
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Susan Carter
Alison O'Connor, PhD
CEU Type: Arborist - Science
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
CEU Type: Arborist - Science, Pesticide - Category 207 Ornamental Pest Control
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Kerry Von Urbaniak, KVU Energy Consulting, Inc.
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Dan Gerace, CGG, Welby Gardens
Dan Gerace, CGG Photo
Dan Gerace, CGG
Dan Gerace, CGG, Production Manager, Welby Gardens
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe Photo
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe, Professor, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Whitney Cranshaw, PhD
CEU Type: Arborist - Science, Pesticide - Pesticides and Their Families
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Casey Kralovetz
CEU Type: Arborist - Practice
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe Photo
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe
Professor Dr. Bridget Behe, Professor, MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Deryn Davidson
Joshua Orth, Norris Design
Jim Tolstrup
Amy Yarger, Butterfly Pavilion
Joshua Orth Photo
Joshua Orth
Joshua Orth, Principal, Norris Design
Amy Yarger Photo
Amy Yarger
Amy Yarger, Horticulture Director, Butterfly Pavilion
11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Heath Mizer
Kent Sondgerath
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Mark De LaTorre
Craig Stoffel, PLA, ASLA
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Jeff Brunette
Will Viitanen, ASLA